80% of what you read about AI SEO is about citations.

“Build citations, get mentioned on the pages ChatGPT cites. Our agency generated a 300% citation boost for our clients.”

Are citations the most important thing to look at? Yes and no. As the adage goes, it depends. But understanding the kind of pages ChatGPT mentions is undeniably worthwhile (as long as you know why you’re doing it, and what you’re looking for).

Citations do play a major role for me when I’m doing AI SEO. It’s simple:

These citations give us an idea of how ChatGPT/Google etc gather info and make their decisions. Not the whole picture - not even close. But it’s about the best we have to work with.

It’s the 80/20 approach to AI SEO: look at what gets cited, use that information to guide how you build mentions for your brand.

Far from perfect, but there is no perfect AI SEO strategy. Sorry.

The data

Preamble over. Here’s what I brought you here for.

I was putting together a report for our AI SEO, looking into the kinds of sources getting used the most for the prompts we’re tracking.

I use Peec AI for this. There are a hundred AI SEO tracking tools out there, pretty much all provide the same information. But I find Peec does the job very well for me, and has basically all the info I need, easy to find (exception: tracking for Claude prompts. But this seems to be the kind of thing that costs hundreds per month extra, wherever you go).

With their MCP (another reason to use Peec), I was able to pull the citations used across the 50 or so prompts we’ve been tracking on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews and Google AI Mode. We’ve been working on building mentions online, but it’s still a bit scattergun. I was hoping to get a bit more clarity on the kind of sites, pages and sources AI likes to use in our industry.

The data came to 52,303 citations, pointing at 5,468 pages on 1,419 websites.

It was also very interesting - the kind of thing I’d love to see come across my feed - so I figured, why not share it here as well.

The wrong take on this data

Before I get into the data, here’s what it isn’t.

This data is not a comprehensive breakdown of what AI cites the most. “Here’s what AI actually cites”.

That’s (sorry mum) bullshit.

Too many people parrot this kind of thing online. If I’m giving them the benefit of the doubt, then they just don’t properly grasp the concept. If I’m not, I’d say they’re spewing rubbish for engagement.

LLMs are going to use different types of sources for different types of prompts, in different industries.

The citations for someone asking the best CRM for AI visibility agencies will likely not have any relevance for someone asking how to bake a blueberry pie, or which of Emily St John Mandel’s books are the best (it’s Sea of Tranquility).

Even in the same industry, change the wording of the prompt and you’ll probably see vastly different citations. “What is the best X” vs “How many people use X”, for example.

So, this data covers the specific prompts I’ve been tracking (largely commercial, “what’s the best X” prompts), in my specific industry (ecommerce SaaS, or SaaS-adjacent).

That might be useful to you. It might not be (but hopefully still interesting). Just don’t take it as the ultimate answer to which pages “win” AI search.

The short version of the data

1. Citations by page type

Share of all citations, by page type 52,303 citations from ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews and Google AI Mode
Page typePagesCitationsOverall ShareChatGPTAI OverviewsAI Mode
Listicles ("best X" roundups)76613,38025.6%17.4%31.8%25.9%
Product & feature pages8877,27813.9%23.1%9.0%10.8%
Marketplace listings4474,3138.2%10.0%7.1%8.0%
Docs & help center6443,4906.7%14.2%2.7%4.0%
How-to guides5733,2496.2%2.2%9.5%6.0%
Pricing pages562,8475.4%12.5%1.3%3.5%
Head-to-head comparisons2912,7915.3%3.3%5.3%7.7%
Forum threads2402,7135.2%0.1%6.5%8.9%
Alternatives lists1332,2544.3%3.2%5.3%4.1%
Videos2562,1824.2%0.0%7.0%4.8%
Homepages2392,0854.0%6.2%2.7%3.3%
Regular blog posts3481,2052.3%1.7%2.9%2.1%
Marketplace category pages1351,1452.2%2.1%1.7%2.9%
LinkedIn articles408541.6%0.1%2.3%2.4%
Everything else4132,5174.8%3.9%4.9%5.6%

"Best X" roundups were 25.6% of all citations. With "X alternatives" lists (4.3%), head-to-head "X vs Y" pages (5.3%) and single-product reviews (0.8%), comparison content made up 36% of all citations.

This makes sense - as most of the tracked prompts were some variations of “what’s the best…” “give me some alternatives to…”

Next came product and feature pages (13.9%), app and integration marketplace listings (8.2%), and docs and help center articles (6.7%).

Notable - a big split at the top between ChatGPT and AI Overviews. AIOs (and AI mode, to a lesser extent) prefer listicles a lot more, while GPT prefers product/feature pages.

2. Citations by source type

Share of all citations, by source type Grouped by who published the cited page
Source typeSitesPagesCitationsShareChatGPTAI OverviewsAI Mode
Category vendors2311,61923,79845.5%64.4%36.0%38.2%
Other companies’ sites8461,5309,32117.8%9.9%23.3%18.9%
Marketplaces & app stores135825,45810.4%12.0%8.8%10.9%
Social & video244373,6557.0%0.1%11.2%8.6%
Forums & communities182472,9535.6%0.2%7.1%9.6%
Platform & documentation sites625772,9275.6%10.5%3.1%3.7%
Review sites & directories1163002,5394.9%1.1%6.5%6.6%
News & media51711,1392.2%0.8%3.1%2.4%
Other741055131.0%1.0%0.9%1.0%

Here’s what these source types mean:

45.5% of all citations came from category vendors. These are the websites of the companies selling in the category: my company, its competitors and every other vendor in the space.

Other companies' sites came second with 17.8%: agencies, and software companies in neighboring categories writing about the category for their own audiences. Then marketplaces and app stores (10.4%), social and video (7.0%), forums and communities (5.6%) and platform and documentation sites (5.6%). Independent review sites and directories got 4.9%, and news and media 2.2%.

Here's how the citations to category vendors split by page type:

Page type on vendors’ sitesPagesCitationsShare of category vendor citations
Product, pricing & homepages64110,77845.3%
Their own listicles & comparisons3999,52640.0%
Blog posts & news3662,3329.8%
Docs & help centers1921,0864.6%
Other21760.3%

Now, read this before you go and post anything about this data, because it comes with a big caveat.

When this says “category vendors”, it means companies selling in the category the prompt is about - for example, when the prompt is “what’s the best ecommerce CRM”, and the citation comes from an ecommerce CRM tool.

It can also mean homepages, product pages, pricing pages of companies in the category.

With the listicles, I’ve noticed that a lot of these citations don’t appear to be supporting the vendor themselves showing up in the response.

Just from what I see: a lot of self-promotional listicles get cited, often from small or new vendors, but the company itself is not mentioned in the answer.

So it doesn’t seem to be a case where listicles from category vendors are a clear winner in AI. I’d say it’s more a logical correlation - vendors in this category are obviously going to publish content about the category, and thus more likely to show up as citations.

I don’t think there’s a negative causation for promotional listicles either; I highly doubt GPT/Google’s systems are actively excluding the listicle publisher from the response (though you will see a lot of SEO “experts” claiming this online, with nothing solid to back it up).

The takeaway? There’s no takeaway. Other than that listicles aren’t dead.

3. Where the listicles come from

Share of listicle citations, by who published the list 15,634 citations to listicles and alternatives lists
Published byPagesCitationsShareChatGPTAI OverviewsAI Mode
Category vendors2897,55548.3%74.5%42.9%38.1%
Other companies’ sites4145,02832.2%17.3%35.9%36.7%
Review sites & directories1291,5069.6%2.3%10.7%13.3%
News & media169466.1%3.6%6.9%6.3%
Other112391.5%1.4%1.0%2.6%
Forums & communities42371.5%0.2%1.6%2.4%
Social & video19770.5%0.1%0.8%0.4%
Platform & documentation sites17460.3%0.6%0.2%0.2%

Digging deeper into the listicle part. The table above shows where most of the listicles come from.

The majority, across all models, come from category vendors. This challenges the idea that you need “third-party” listicle mentions, or listicles in “trusted publications”.

To be fair, I don’t think ChatGPT or Google really checks, or cares, whether a listicle comes from someone in that category or an “independent” publisher.

There is a notable gap between GPT and Google here, though, on what kind of sites show up most often. Nearly 75% of GPT’s listicles come from category vendors, whereas Google has a much more even split between category sites and independent sites - as well as a lot more from general news & media sites, review sites and directories.

4. Citations per page

Average citations per cited page, by page type Highlighted: above the average across all 5,468 pages
Page typePagesCitations per page
Pricing pages5650.8
Listicles ("best X" roundups)76617.5
Alternatives lists13316.9
Forum threads24011.3
Marketplace listings4479.6
Head-to-head comparisons2919.6
Homepages2398.7
Videos2568.5
Marketplace category pages1358.5
Product & feature pages8878.2
Review-site profiles847.7
News & press645.7
How-to guides5735.7
Docs & help center6445.4
Social posts895.2
Case studies754.1
Regular blog posts3483.5
All pages5,4689.6

This data shows which type of pages got cited repeatedly, across numerous prompts. The clear winner: pricing pages.

56 pricing pages were cited 2,847 times: 51 citations per page, against 9.6 across all pages. Listicles (17.5), alternatives lists (16.9) and forum threads (11.3) were also above the average.

At the bottom were regular blog posts (3.5 per page), case studies (4.1), docs (5.4) and how-to guides (5.7).

This makes sense - again, before you go away and tell your CEO “We need to publish more pricing pages”, think about what the data means.

Most sites just have one pricing page. If someone is asking for product recommendations, it makes sense for the AI to provide pricing information. The best place to get that pricing information is the vendor’s pricing page.

So, obviously, that page would show up in citations across a number of different prompts, especially for category leaders that show up regularly.

Other page types are swapped out more regularly. The AI platforms don’t reuse the same sources for every response.

It is interesting that a lot of listicles get cited regularly across different prompts. This checks out from the eye test too. The takeaway - I’m not sure that super-specific listicles are necessary. Like “Best Shopify Page Builder for $5M Beauty Stores”. From my experience, and from what the data shows, AI will probably just use “Best Shopify Page Builder” listicles as sources for this.

5. ChatGPT vs Google's AI

Share of each engine's citations, by page family Each engine adds up to 100%
Page familyChatGPTAI OverviewsAI Mode
Comparison content (listicles, alternatives, X vs Y, reviews)23.9%43.5%38.6%
Company site pages (product, pricing, home)44.3%13.2%18.0%
Marketplace listings & review-site profiles12.9%10.0%12.6%
Docs & help centers14.2%2.8%4.0%
Blog posts & news4.4%13.1%9.1%
Forums, social & video0.2%17.1%17.3%

The split between GPT and Google is quite interesting.

To me, the data shows that Google’s citations seem to be a lot more centered around sourcing their decisions. “This is the best X for Y, per this article.”

ChatGPT, however, has a lot more citations leading directly to vendors’ sites. “Company X offers a free trial and prices starting from $39/month, according to their pricing page.”

It’s also notable that there’s a massive gap between the two in how often they cite forums, social and video content. For ChatGPT, it’s next to nothing (once again, remember this is just one dataset. Your results may look a lot different). For Google, over 17% of citations come from these types of sources.

A number of these citations come from YouTube, which definitely makes sense that Google would favor more heavily; YouTube of course being a Google property.

ChatGPT, on the other hand, uses documentation and help center articles a lot more.

Regular blog posts, overall, made up 6.4% of the cited pages and 2.3% of citations. By regular blog posts, I mean opinion, trend and news-style posts, not how-to guides, listicles or comparisons. Google tends to favor these a lot more than GPT.

6. Listicle length and the year in the title

Listicle citations per page, by products promised in the title
Citations per page, by year in the title
Products promised in the titlePagesCitations per page
3 to 57821.7
6 to 1025129.6
11 to 2010214.3
21 or more306.1
No number43811.1
Page groupYear in titlePagesCitations per page
ListiclesCurrent year51722.7
ListiclesNone33510.9
Everything elseCurrent year5947.8
Everything elseNone3,8938.1

Not sure there’s anything really actionable to take away from this, but it’s worth looking at.

Listicles promising 6 to 10 products averaged 30 citations per page. Lists of 3 to 5 averaged 22, lists of 11 to 20 averaged 14, and lists of 21 or more averaged 6.

Pages with the current year in the title or URL got 31% of citations from 20% of the pages. Almost all of that difference comes from listicles. Dated listicles averaged 23 citations per page, undated ones 11. For every other page type, a year in the title made no difference: 7.8 citations per page with it, 8.1 without.

7. Concentration

Share of pages and share of citations, most-cited pages first
Share of all cited pagesShare of all citations
Most-cited pagesShare of all cited pagesShare of all citations
Top 851.6%41.6%
Top 2745%61.5%
Top 54710%72.3%
Top 1,09420%82.6%

Does AI cite the same pages over and over? There certainly is a bit of a power law at play here.

The 85 most-cited pages made up 1.6% of all cited pages, and 42% of citations. Like everything, this is prompt-dependent. More varied prompts will likely produce more varied sources. But it does indicate that some pages, for whatever reason, get cited significantly more often than others.

There is a lot of noise here, and this data is very much surface-level. But it checks out with what I’ve seen.

What to do with this information

Like I said at the top; don't take any of this as proof of the sources AI uses for your industry or your prompts.

It’s the data for our industry, for the prompts we’re tracking.

If you want to know what gets cited for your business, measure it yourself:

  1. Set up a tool that tracks AI answers, like Peec AI.
  2. Load the prompts that matter to your business. Tip: use Claude or ChatGPT with the Peec MCP server to build and add them, unless you want to spend a week adding them by hand.
  3. Once answers come in, look at the sources: what kinds of pages and sites get cited for your prompts.

There are two more parts where you might trip up, though - these might be the most common mistakes in AI SEO.

Tracking the right prompts

If you’re monitoring things that no one asks, you could be the only answer that ever shows up, and it won’t matter.

About 57% of AI SEO is just understanding what it is your ideal customers are searching for. It’s a black box. And if you’re tracking the wrong things, you’re basically just screaming into a void.

And don’t get AI to come up with the prompts, or have an AI tool create the prompt suggestions from your site. Easy - but big - mistake to make.

Why? It’s inherently biased towards showing your brand. It’s influenced by your messaging. It builds prompts based on what you say on your site, and how you say it, not necessarily what your actual customers are saying.

If your site is fully aligned with how your customers talk and search, it might not be a problem. But if you’re not dialed in, you’re going to end up in a loop where you’re optimizing for the wrong language.

Building mentions

Here’s the part that I think the most people get wrong.

They say:

“Here are the articles that get cited on ChatGPT. You need to get mentioned in these articles.”

Maybe, maybe not.

Is it valuable to get your brand on these pages? Likely yes. Is it the main thing you should be focusing on? I don’t think so.

For one thing, you’re not going to be able to get mentioned on a lot of these. You’ll have locked threads, blog posts that no one updates, sales pages. Videos (I have actually had people ask me before if they can get a mention in one of our existing videos. Like… how do you propose I do that?)

There’s some value to reaching out to roundup posts and asking them to include your brand. But overall, chasing the existing citations is more effort, less return.

What you should be doing: look at the type of pages getting cited, and replicate them.

You get it.

Most of the time, it’s not that ChatGPT specifically likes that site, and that site alone, that it used as a citation. The content just, for some reason, fit the bill for them to use as a source.

Focus on replicating whatever they do, building your own sources, with the narrative you want to be repeated.

IMO that’s 97% of AI SEO. Building the narrative, putting it out into the world. It’s not easy. But it’s simple.


Want to chat about your own AI SEO? I don’t have full-time availability, but I generally have some openings for consultation. If you want to talk, send me an email at hello@andrewbuck.me